IPB
viagra super force buy buy online

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
How to Modify Car Types For Stock in TRAINSET folder?, Newby missing something key
Conductor Chris
post Sep 29 2012, 11:30 AM
Post #1


Dispatcher
****

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 19-August 12
Member No.: 297,298



I am new with activity master and still figuring things out and one important thing has eluded me. How do I change the database of car types for the rolling stock I have? Changes made in activity master for car types of missing rolling stock and rolling stock used in the activity, that I understand - but changes made to existing rolling stock not used in the activity don't seem to "stick."

The current use is this:
I have the Monon II set from BLW, but not the Monon I set. I have freeware substitutes. I'd like to change locomotive types for the freeware I have to F3, C420, RS2 and so forth so I can change the types of the missing engines to match and get an appropriate direct replacement.

This must be simple, but I can't work it out or find it in the manual, so any help offered will be appreciated.

thank you
Christopher
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jrmeindl
post Sep 30 2012, 12:18 PM
Post #2


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 287
Joined: 6-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 14



QUOTE(Conductor Chris @ Sep 29 2012, 12:30 PM) *
I am new with activity master and still figuring things out and one important thing has eluded me. How do I change the database of car types for the rolling stock I have? Changes made in activity master for car types of missing rolling stock and rolling stock used in the activity, that I understand - but changes made to existing rolling stock not used in the activity don't seem to "stick."

The current use is this:
I have the Monon II set from BLW, but not the Monon I set. I have freeware substitutes. I'd like to change locomotive types for the freeware I have to F3, C420, RS2 and so forth so I can change the types of the missing engines to match and get an appropriate direct replacement.

This must be simple, but I can't work it out or find it in the manual, so any help offered will be appreciated.

thank you
Christopher



When looking at the Activity Master main screen, under the section 'Rolling Stock Available on your Hard Drive' click the 'Show All' button. That should open the list of all the stock you have. From there, you should be able to change the types of rolling stock. If a type does not exist, create it in the car type column. That selection will not be available until you save the list. Once you reopen the list, that type will appear in the drop down. Now for locomotive types, there only a few available. The selections are Diesel, Steam and Elect. There are no other choices and if you do change it to say 'F7' it will change it back to Diesel. That is just the way the program has been designed. Take a look at this post regarding that. http://skylinecomputing.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=165

One way around this issue would be to use a 'Rolling Stock List'. You can create many lists to have the rolling stock of your choice of era, types of cars, locomotive, etc. In order to get the effect you want, you just may have to run the activity thru Activity Master a couple times to get the desired results. The possibilities using the car list funtion are endless.

Another very important note regarding articulate cars. Activity Master does not handle them very well. I would suggest naming them something like ART and ARTMT. This way they will fall within their own group and will not show up as replacements for TOFC or any other cars. Otherwise you will get some strange looking trains if you use them as replacements. Also, the cars you don't have on your drive, that show up an unknown, should be given a car type. This way the program remembers them and will show you the proper cars the next time it finds it in an activity.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Conductor Chris
post Sep 30 2012, 06:54 PM
Post #3


Dispatcher
****

Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 19-August 12
Member No.: 297,298



Jim, thanks for the reply - helping me understand how things work.
For this particular thing with the Monon engines, I'm going to just have replace things manually, I think. But at least I know how to set up rolling stock types for wagons, which is important.
Christopher
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jrmeindl
post Sep 30 2012, 08:19 PM
Post #4


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 287
Joined: 6-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 14



QUOTE(Conductor Chris @ Sep 30 2012, 07:54 PM) *
Jim, thanks for the reply - helping me understand how things work.
For this particular thing with the Monon engines, I'm going to just have replace things manually, I think. But at least I know how to set up rolling stock types for wagons, which is important.
Christopher



Create a 'Rolling Stock List' with just your Monon engines. After you load the activity, load that list. It will make changing them a lot easier. Once you load the list, the only engines you will see, for selection, should be just your Monon ones. Then select the ones you want and do a replace.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th November 2019 - 06:11 PM
viagra super force bitcoin