IPB
viagra super force buy buy online

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
MSTS problems
smokeytc
post Aug 1 2011, 01:01 PM
Post #1


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 121
Joined: 4-June 08
From: Canada (Ontario)
Member No.: 164



Hi all.. all of a sudden, I am having major problems with Train Sim. Routes that I have been using for years (Pokey, Cape Cod, Gallup, Clovis) and some new ones (Scenic 2, ACN) are giving me trouble. I can make activities for all, but while loading "setting up simulation", I keep getting error messages such "can't load xxx.s shape files. OR - it will load to "loading world content" and then I get error "can't add car xxxxx.wag (UID123456) to world".
Yesterday I defragged my HD, reloaded the clone from my backup HD, and still getting the same errors. Am about to reinstall complete Train Simulator, but thought I would ask in here first, and see if anyone has any thoughts on this prob, or a fix???? Any and all help will be appreciated

Ted
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jrmeindl
post Aug 1 2011, 04:15 PM
Post #2


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 287
Joined: 6-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 14



QUOTE(smokeytc @ Aug 1 2011, 02:01 PM) *
Hi all.. all of a sudden, I am having major problems with Train Sim. Routes that I have been using for years (Pokey, Cape Cod, Gallup, Clovis) and some new ones (Scenic 2, ACN) are giving me trouble. I can make activities for all, but while loading "setting up simulation", I keep getting error messages such "can't load xxx.s shape files. OR - it will load to "loading world content" and then I get error "can't add car xxxxx.wag (UID123456) to world".
Yesterday I defragged my HD, reloaded the clone from my backup HD, and still getting the same errors. Am about to reinstall complete Train Simulator, but thought I would ask in here first, and see if anyone has any thoughts on this prob, or a fix???? Any and all help will be appreciated

Ted



Ted,

Take a look to see how many consists you have. There is a magical number that can cause some problems. I'm just not sure what that number is. As a rule, I tell everyone, that I work with, to keep that number below 500 if possible. Also, take a look in your 'Saves' folder. Too many of those can cause issues as well. I normally clean those out after I have finished an activity. Both of these items can cause Train Simulator to do some strange things when loading. One thing I do is turn off the routes that I am not using to keep the program from loading too many things. I don't use TrainStore. Instead I use a batch file that I created to rename the *.trk file. By doing that, TS doen't load all the services that are associated with the route freeing up some of the memory.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ImCanadian
post Aug 1 2011, 09:30 PM
Post #3


Engineer
***

Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 20-January 07
From: Canada
Member No.: 19



Jim

I am interested to know what do you to use a batch file that you created to rename the *.trk file? Don't you mind to tell me and others too what to do this with a batch file of *.trk file. I am the same with you not using TrainStore. You can send me your information via private message if you like or post yours here. Look forward to see this.

Thank you,

John

QUOTE(jrmeindl @ Aug 1 2011, 04:15 PM) *
Ted,

Take a look to see how many consists you have. There is a magical number that can cause some problems. I'm just not sure what that number is. As a rule, I tell everyone, that I work with, to keep that number below 500 if possible. Also, take a look in your 'Saves' folder. Too many of those can cause issues as well. I normally clean those out after I have finished an activity. Both of these items can cause Train Simulator to do some strange things when loading. One thing I do is turn off the routes that I am not using to keep the program from loading too many things. I don't use TrainStore. Instead I use a batch file that I created to rename the *.trk file. By doing that, TS doen't load all the services that are associated with the route freeing up some of the memory.

Jim



--------------------

John P. Mackay
Belleville, ON Canada eh?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jrmeindl
post Aug 2 2011, 04:32 PM
Post #4


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 287
Joined: 6-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 14



QUOTE(ImCanadian @ Aug 1 2011, 10:30 PM) *
Jim

I am interested to know what do you to use a batch file that you created to rename the *.trk file? Don't you mind to tell me and others too what to do this with a batch file of *.trk file. I am the same with you not using TrainStore. You can send me your information via private message if you like or post yours here. Look forward to see this.

Thank you,

John



John,

The file attached is the batch file that I use for my routes. I place it in every route's main folder where the *.trk file resides. The file just toggles the extension of the *.trk file to *.off and *.trk. When you run the file, it will post what it just did on the screen for you to review before closing. It will also tell you if the file is missing with either extension.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 9th December 2019 - 03:23 PM
viagra super force bitcoin