IPB
viagra super force buy buy online

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Error Readin File
sleepyto
post Sep 13 2008, 05:05 PM
Post #1


Switchman
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-September 08
Member No.: 182



When I try to load a activity I get the following message, "File Not Found encountered while loading".

I am using Vista Ultimate 64bit. I have tried this using the UAC and with it turned off. I have also tried using it with run as adminstrator. No luck in any case.

Is this a 64bit issue?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You in adavnce.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgdavis
post Sep 13 2008, 06:16 PM
Post #2


Train Master
*****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 727
Joined: 1-October 03
From: United States
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(sleepyto @ Sep 13 2008, 06:05 PM) *
When I try to load a activity I get the following message, "File Not Found encountered while loading".

I am using Vista Ultimate 64bit. I have tried this using the UAC and with it turned off. I have also tried using it with run as adminstrator. No luck in any case.

Is this a 64bit issue?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You in adavnce.

I'll need a little more info. What route and activity are you trying to load? Can you tell what file it is that wasn't found? Are you a new user of Activity Master, or have you been able to use Activity Master on other activities successfully?

I don't think this is a 64 bit issue.

Thanks,

Steve


--------------------
Steve Davis Skyline Computing SteveDavis@SkylineComputing.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sleepyto
post Sep 14 2008, 11:41 PM
Post #3


Switchman
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-September 08
Member No.: 182



I have used AM before but I do not recall if I have used it since I converted to Vista Ultimate 64bit.
I have tried a number of activities from different route which include WP3, BNSF Scenic, Bala Sub, USA2, CNW.
I get the same message no matter what.

John
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joebandit
post Sep 15 2008, 07:40 AM
Post #4


Conductor
**

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 28-December 06
From: United States
Member No.: 5



Open explorer and right-click on the AM folder, choose properties, using the security tab, set everybody in there to have full access, do the same with the msts folder.It was the only way I have found to succesfully use the sim with Ultimate.Oh, in your case, open the program files(x86) folder, it is where all 32 bit apps go. With XP X64 and Vista home premium x64 I had no such problems.

Which route by the way? I only tried the default ones.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sleepyto
post Sep 15 2008, 12:42 PM
Post #5


Switchman
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-September 08
Member No.: 182



Thanks for the reply and suggestions. I have set the system, adminstrators and users to full control in the msts, AM, and the Microsoft Games and still no luck.
I have tried AM on all the defaults and the ones listed here WP3, BNSF Scenic, Bala Sub, CNW.
I am running Con Builder and Route Riter with no problems.
Hope there are more suggestion out there as I am totaly lost.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FLR
post Sep 15 2008, 03:28 PM
Post #6


Engineer
***

Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 22-October 07
Member No.: 116



QUOTE(sgdavis @ Sep 13 2008, 06:16 PM) *
I'll need a little more info. What route and activity are you trying to load? Can you tell what file it is that wasn't found? Are you a new user of Activity Master, or have you been able to use Activity Master on other activities successfully?

I don't think this is a 64 bit issue.

Thanks,

Steve


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sleepyto
post Sep 15 2008, 04:14 PM
Post #7


Switchman
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-September 08
Member No.: 182



As I mentioned before I have tried to download various activities from various routes. I have tried to download activities from all the default routes. Also I have tried to download from the new Bala Sub route, Bnsf Scenic Sub, C&NW. I had used AM before but when I went to Vista Ultimate 64bit I begain having problems. Maybe Opening a activity is a better word to use. All the route and activities work correctly when I run MSTS. Its when I try to open the activity in AM that I get the error about not being able to find the file. I have no Idea what file it is looking for other than the .act file that I try to open.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgdavis
post Sep 15 2008, 06:04 PM
Post #8


Train Master
*****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 727
Joined: 1-October 03
From: United States
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(sleepyto @ Sep 15 2008, 05:14 PM) *
As I mentioned before I have tried to download various activities from various routes. I have tried to download activities from all the default routes. Also I have tried to download from the new Bala Sub route, Bnsf Scenic Sub, C&NW. I had used AM before but when I went to Vista Ultimate 64bit I begain having problems. Maybe Opening a activity is a better word to use. All the route and activities work correctly when I run MSTS. Its when I try to open the activity in AM that I get the error about not being able to find the file. I have no Idea what file it is looking for other than the .act file that I try to open.



Sorry, I am really puzzled by this. I don't have Vista or Vista 64 so I have to rely on Joe's test. I might suggest reinstalling Activity Master completely, in case you are missing a DLL or OCX or other component. If you need the download link email me directly at SteveDavis@skylinecomputing.com

Otherwise the only thing I can try is to work on your computer with you "live" via the internet and try and figure this out with you. If we end up needing to do that I'll want to wait until the weekend, probably Sunday afternoon, because of my travel schedule.

Thanks,

Steve


--------------------
Steve Davis Skyline Computing SteveDavis@SkylineComputing.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joebandit
post Sep 16 2008, 09:54 AM
Post #9


Conductor
**

Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 28-December 06
From: United States
Member No.: 5



Just installed the Bala Sub on the Vista X64, still works as it should..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sleepyto
post Sep 16 2008, 02:35 PM
Post #10


Switchman
*

Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 13-September 08
Member No.: 182



I am totaly embarrassed.
When I made the shortcut for my desktop I went to the explorer and did a copy and paste to the desktop of the .exe file.
This was the problem.
When I went to the create shortcut method and draged that to the desktop all worked okay.
For some reason copying the .exe file does not work well in 64bit as I have encountered this before. I have a feeling it has something to do with
the .exe file being 32bit in a 64bit enviroment.
Sorry for all the confusion.
Thanks for the replys
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgdavis
post Sep 16 2008, 06:19 PM
Post #11


Train Master
*****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 727
Joined: 1-October 03
From: United States
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(sleepyto @ Sep 16 2008, 03:35 PM) *
I am totaly embarrassed.
When I made the shortcut for my desktop I went to the explorer and did a copy and paste to the desktop of the .exe file.
This was the problem.
When I went to the create shortcut method and draged that to the desktop all worked okay.
For some reason copying the .exe file does not work well in 64bit as I have encountered this before. I have a feeling it has something to do with
the .exe file being 32bit in a 64bit enviroment.
Sorry for all the confusion.
Thanks for the replys


I'm glad you got it worked out, Joe and I were both perplexed. To help others, let me say that you should NOT put the .exe file on the desktop, or really move it anywhere, unless all the other files in that folder are moved too. Because AM (and AG for that matter) needs files that are in that folder to run. So when the .exe was moved, the program looked where that was and tried to find the other support files, and when it couldn't find them, it correctly gave the "file not found" error.

The takeaway from this is, please always install the programs using the setup program (setup.exe). That will install a menu item for the program on your start menu. Then if you want a shortcut just make a shortcut from that menu item (right click on it, select "send to" then "desktop (create shortcut)".

Thanks for sharing this with us, it will help a lot of folks.

Cheers,

Steve


--------------------
Steve Davis Skyline Computing SteveDavis@SkylineComputing.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 7th December 2019 - 08:06 AM
viagra super force bitcoin