IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Open up a template in AE and no support files show
AT RR
post Aug 18 2011, 10:36 AM
Post #1


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 23-February 07
From: Leominster, MA United States
Member No.: 29



This has not been a good week! When I open up the ACN route in Activity editor none of the paths services or player consists show up. But when I run an activity all the paths and AI trains show up and operate.

I checked some other templates I have and all the support services, paths etc. show up. I'm I missing something?


Thanks

Peter


--------------------
Peter

Arcadia Terminal Street & Dock Railroad
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AT RR
post Aug 19 2011, 06:02 AM
Post #2


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 23-February 07
From: Leominster, MA United States
Member No.: 29



Problem solved:

Due to running windows 7 pro I had to set the MSTS editor tools short cut to run as administrator and XP3 mode by right clicking on the shortcut and opening up the properties tab.

One other item was I have stopped using zip and have been directly draging the files out of the zip folder with the windows compression utility. The problem is the files that are extracted are in a read only format so you have to right click on the folders and open the properties tab and un-select the read only button then say yes to all the sub-folders.

Thanks,

Peter.

PS: Norm I was now able to now go into the ACN route and move and edit out the 50' cars. I will try and run some activities this weekend and report back on my findings.


--------------------
Peter

Arcadia Terminal Street & Dock Railroad
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jrmeindl
post Aug 19 2011, 05:01 PM
Post #3


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 285
Joined: 6-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 14



QUOTE(AT RR @ Aug 19 2011, 07:02 AM) *
Problem solved:

Due to running windows 7 pro I had to set the MSTS editor tools short cut to run as administrator and XP3 mode by right clicking on the shortcut and opening up the properties tab.

One other item was I have stopped using zip and have been directly draging the files out of the zip folder with the windows compression utility. The problem is the files that are extracted are in a read only format so you have to right click on the folders and open the properties tab and un-select the read only button then say yes to all the sub-folders.

Thanks,

Peter.

PS: Norm I was now able to now go into the ACN route and move and edit out the 50' cars. I will try and run some activities this weekend and report back on my findings.



Peter,

If you installed Train Simulator into the Program Files folder, I would seriously think of moving the installation outside that folder and onto your C:\ drive or whatever other fixed drive you have. Many of the issues you have are related to the security that Windows now uses in the Program Files folders.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AT RR
post Aug 19 2011, 05:31 PM
Post #4


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 23-February 07
From: Leominster, MA United States
Member No.: 29



QUOTE(jrmeindl @ Aug 19 2011, 05:01 PM) *
Peter,

If you installed Train Simulator into the Program Files folder, I would seriously think of moving the installation outside that folder and onto your C:\ drive or whatever other fixed drive you have. Many of the issues you have are related to the security that Windows now uses in the Program Files folders.

Jim



Jim,
I have MSTS installed in the route directory as C:\ msts1 which is outside the 2 program folders (my windows 7 supports 32 and 62 bit). I did the install per the steam4me tutorial and haven't had problems until this glitch which thru me a curve.

I think the real problem was my window 7 is the windows 7 pro so the protection goes to a deeper level for multipal operators even though I only have one user me I still had to set it in administrator mode.

Thanks for the info this type of information and support is what makes this hobby fun.

Peter


--------------------
Peter

Arcadia Terminal Street & Dock Railroad
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jrmeindl
post Aug 19 2011, 06:39 PM
Post #5


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 285
Joined: 6-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 14



QUOTE(AT RR @ Aug 19 2011, 06:31 PM) *
Jim,
I have MSTS installed in the route directory as C:\ msts1 which is outside the 2 program folders (my windows 7 supports 32 and 62 bit). I did the install per the steam4me tutorial and haven't had problems until this glitch which thru me a curve.

I think the real problem was my window 7 is the windows 7 pro so the protection goes to a deeper level for multipal operators even though I only have one user me I still had to set it in administrator mode.

Thanks for the info this type of information and support is what makes this hobby fun.

Peter



Peter,

I'm using Windows 7 Pro 64 bit. That's good because it will eliminate most problems. One thing that I did was make sure that you have full control over the folder. As an administrator, check the properties of the folder by right clicking on it in Explorer. Make sure that you have full control over the folder. If not, edit the permissions to allow full control and apply those settings. Also, check the User names. Make sure that you have Users and Authenticated Users in the box. If not, add them.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2017 - 11:04 AM