IPB
viagra super force buy buy online

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Why Runtime error?, Runtime error 9 and loss of specefic list (two items)
prr4ever
post Mar 4 2013, 11:37 AM
Post #1


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



When I go to "setup steam tenders" for any route I get the message "Runtime error 9, subscript out of range". No idea what this means. I do not have any rolling stock stored and have dozens of steamers and associate tenders available in the trainset.

I also seem to "lose" my "Specific List" items after a few uses. I will use a specific list a time or two and then go to use it again and get the message the list does not contain any rolling stock. Again, no rolling stock is or has been stored. I have Train Store but prefer to mostly us "Routes On/Off" which does not store any stock in the Trainset.

How can this be corrected?

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jrmeindl
post Mar 7 2013, 02:36 PM
Post #2


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 287
Joined: 6-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 14



It's possible that the tenderpairs.csv file is corrupt. It only uses two columns, if you open the file in excel. I would suggest moving the file to another location and regenerating it again when you run Activity Master. Take a look at the Set up Steam Tenders again and repair the ones Activity Master isn't able to find.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Mar 8 2013, 09:44 AM
Post #3


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



QUOTE(jrmeindl @ Mar 7 2013, 02:36 PM) *
It's possible that the tenderpairs.csv file is corrupt. It only uses two columns, if you open the file in excel. I would suggest moving the file to another location and regenerating it again when you run Activity Master. Take a look at the Set up Steam Tenders again and repair the ones Activity Master isn't able to find.

Jim



Thanks Jim,

I will give that a try.

Now to the second part of the question. I think I will make that a seperate post here.
Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Mar 8 2013, 10:20 AM
Post #4


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



QUOTE(prr4ever @ Mar 8 2013, 09:44 AM) *
Thanks Jim,

I will give that a try.

Now to the second part of the question. I think I will make that a seperate post here.
Dave



Jim,
I do not see any "tenderpairs.csv" file, either in the AM folder or in the route folder nor in a computer "search". It seems that AM never even generates one. As stated as soon as I click on "setup steam tenders" I get the error message.

I don't see in the AM manual that I need to have a specific activity loaded with steam equipment. I am assuming AM simply "finds" all my steam equipment and pairs as many engine/tenders as it can ID.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jrmeindl
post Mar 8 2013, 12:11 PM
Post #5


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 287
Joined: 6-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 14



My guess is the program never created the file or wasn't allowed to. When you click the Set up Steam Tenders, it should bring up another window with all the engines that it can't pair. When you click save, the file is saved and if it doesn't exist, it will create the file. Make sure that the folder is not read only. If you are using Windows 7 and have it in the program files folder, you will need to set the permissions up to allow writing to the folder.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Mar 9 2013, 03:02 PM
Post #6


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



QUOTE(jrmeindl @ Mar 8 2013, 12:11 PM) *
My guess is the program never created the file or wasn't allowed to. When you click the Set up Steam Tenders, it should bring up another window with all the engines that it can't pair. When you click save, the file is saved and if it doesn't exist, it will create the file. Make sure that the folder is not read only. If you are using Windows 7 and have it in the program files folder, you will need to set the permissions up to allow writing to the folder.

Jim


Thanks Jim,
AM is in the program files. I will check the permissions although my rolling stock groups writes to the folder.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th August 2019 - 05:29 PM
viagra super force bitcoin