IPB
viagra super force buy buy online

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Strange AG problems with NCR3 templates, Unable to start acts created with AG4.2.12
prr4ever
post Mar 6 2014, 04:01 PM
Post #1


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



Have the NCR 3 route installed, runs fine. It will run with all activities made by the MSTS editor and with the default acts that came with the route.

However AG 4 acts made with the new templates for the route will not start or run. No errors are presented by MSTS. When I try to load the activity it starts to load to about 10 bars across, then hangs up and exits to the desk top. Using ConBuilder and other utilities I can see there are no items of stock missing in the template consists or the players, loose consists, traffic or anywhere else. I have all the downloads required by the templates and all check out okay. I have made some acts with MSTS editor using the same rolling stock as used in the templates and those run fine. I have varied consists with those MSTS generated acts and they run fine. Nothing is stored by Train Store. I have tried all the templates provided in the download, results are the same for all.

This has me puzzled and I have spent several days trying to find a problem somewhere with no change.

AG4 does not give any errors while making the acts, the work orders are generated and printed ok.

AG4 works fine with other routes and other templates.

I did remove the default acts from the route in case there was a conflict there. Did not help.

If anyone has any ideas I sure would appreciate it. Running on a high end computer WIN 7 .

SYSTEM SPECS
Dell Studio XPS 9100
INTEL I7-920 PROCESSOR
WINDOWS 7 HOME PREMIUM 64 BIT
12 GB TRI CHANNEL DDR3 SDRAM AT 1333 MHZ
ATI RADEON HD5670 1GB GDDR5
1 TB 7200 SATA 3.9 GBS 16 MB CACHE
CREATIVE SOUNDBLASTER X-FI
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LehighHudson
post Mar 8 2014, 03:41 PM
Post #2


Switchman
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-March 14
Member No.: 546,211



QUOTE(prr4ever @ Mar 6 2014, 05:01 PM) *
Have the NCR 3 route installed, runs fine. It will run with all activities made by the MSTS editor and with the default acts that came with the route.

However AG 4 acts made with the new templates for the route will not start or run. No errors are presented by MSTS. When I try to load the activity it starts to load to about 10 bars across, then hangs up and exits to the desk top. Using ConBuilder and other utilities I can see there are no items of stock missing in the template consists or the players, loose consists, traffic or anywhere else. I have all the downloads required by the templates and all check out okay. I have made some acts with MSTS editor using the same rolling stock as used in the templates and those run fine. I have varied consists with those MSTS generated acts and they run fine. Nothing is stored by Train Store. I have tried all the templates provided in the download, results are the same for all.

This has me puzzled and I have spent several days trying to find a problem somewhere with no change.

AG4 does not give any errors while making the acts, the work orders are generated and printed ok.

AG4 works fine with other routes and other templates.

I did remove the default acts from the route in case there was a conflict there. Did not help.

If anyone has any ideas I sure would appreciate it. Running on a high end computer WIN 7 .

SYSTEM SPECS
Dell Studio XPS 9100
INTEL I7-920 PROCESSOR
WINDOWS 7 HOME PREMIUM 64 BIT
12 GB TRI CHANNEL DDR3 SDRAM AT 1333 MHZ
ATI RADEON HD5670 1GB GDDR5
1 TB 7200 SATA 3.9 GBS 16 MB CACHE
CREATIVE SOUNDBLASTER X-FI


Did you by chance update the route to version 3.1 as the template was developed for that version of the route, not version 3.0

Paul
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Mar 9 2014, 12:00 PM
Post #3


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



You know Paul, you got me to thinking here. I opened the route folder again and happened to notice far down the list a file entry titled NCR-3. I opened that and it has another route in there. As I had the old version (2) installed previously I am now thinking perhaps v3.1 installed itself inside the old Ver 2 folder. I had deleted the v2 folder but somehow something is screwed up here. I am going to re-download 3.1 after removing all files, folders and anything eles refering to v2 or three and start over.

Will post the results here. May be Tuesday till I get to it however.

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LehighHudson
post Mar 10 2014, 07:42 AM
Post #4


Switchman
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 8-March 14
Member No.: 546,211



Dave,

Remember, you need to install version 3.0 first and then version 3.1 over it as it adds more to version 3.0.

Paul
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Mar 10 2014, 01:22 PM
Post #5


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



QUOTE(LehighHudson @ Mar 10 2014, 07:42 AM) *
Dave,

Remember, you need to install version 3.0 first and then version 3.1 over it as it adds more to version 3.0.

Paul

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Mar 10 2014, 01:32 PM
Post #6


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



Paul,

I was working on this today. The instructions for the 3.1 update were not quite clear to me until I tried a few things that did not work. Mainly it states to copy the entire folder created by unzipping the update over to the Routes folder. I did that whjich just creates anothe route titled NCR3.1 which is an incomplete route in itself. I then copied the whole folder (not the contents) into the 3.0 folder with no results and nothing overwritten. Thinking about it I probably need to copy the CONTENTS of the 3.1 folder into the 3.0 folder. Not into the Route folder. I am out of time today but will do that Tuesday and see if that works.

Thanks for your patience. You would think since I have been working with MSTS since it first came out I could get this straight...... Old age is hell!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Mar 10 2014, 02:05 PM
Post #7


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



Okay, I did have time to get it working today. I had to copy the CONTENTS of the 3.1 folder, not the folder itself, into v3.0 and run install 3.1. Working fine now.

Thanks for the help!!

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd July 2019 - 12:34 AM
viagra super force bitcoin