IPB
viagra super force buy buy online

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Loss of specific List items., Specific List item gone
prr4ever
post Mar 8 2013, 09:52 AM
Post #1


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



I "lose" my "Specific List" items after a few uses. I will use a specific list a time or two and then go to use it again and get the message the list does not contain any rolling stock. Again, no rolling stock is or has been stored in that specific list. The specific list name, for example: "40 foot box cars" remains but when I open it there is no rolling stock in it anymore. I have Train Store but prefer to mostly use "Routes On/Off" which does not store any stock in the Trainset. When using AM or AG I make certain no rolling stock is stored.

How can this be corrected?

It takes some time to make these lists and I hate to lose them.

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Mar 8 2013, 10:11 AM
Post #2


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



QUOTE(prr4ever @ Mar 8 2013, 09:52 AM) *
I "lose" my "Specific List" items after a few uses. I will use a specific list a time or two and then go to use it again and get the message the list does not contain any rolling stock. Again, no rolling stock is or has been stored in that specific list. The specific list name, for example: "40 foot box cars" remains but when I open it there is no rolling stock in it anymore. I have Train Store but prefer to mostly use "Routes On/Off" which does not store any stock in the Trainset. When using AM or AG I make certain no rolling stock is stored.

How can this be corrected?

It takes some time to make these lists and I hate to lose them.

Dave


The "specific list" I mention are named "rolling stock groups" in AM...my bad!

The RSG's appear in the AM folder so I do not understand why they "sometimes" come up MT when usingAM.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgdavis
post Mar 8 2013, 05:57 PM
Post #3


Train Master
*****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 727
Joined: 1-October 03
From: United States
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(prr4ever @ Mar 8 2013, 09:52 AM) *
I "lose" my "Specific List" items after a few uses. I will use a specific list a time or two and then go to use it again and get the message the list does not contain any rolling stock. Again, no rolling stock is or has been stored in that specific list. The specific list name, for example: "40 foot box cars" remains but when I open it there is no rolling stock in it anymore. I have Train Store but prefer to mostly use "Routes On/Off" which does not store any stock in the Trainset. When using AM or AG I make certain no rolling stock is stored.

How can this be corrected?

It takes some time to make these lists and I hate to lose them.

Dave

Dave,

This shouldn't happen, the lists are saved and don't "go away". But I believe you are experiencing this behavior. I can think of a couple things that might cause this:



1. If you are using Windows Vista or Windows 7 or 8, maybe you don't have enough rights in the \Program Files\ActivityMaster folder for the lists to be saved. Make sure all users have all rights to that folder.



2. Otherwise, maybe some of your list names contain commas or quote marks (, or " or '). The way the language in which the software was written, Visual Basic, parses these, causes lists to break as soon as they encounter one of these becase they are used to "delimit" the lists. So make sure you aren't using those.



Please let me know if this helps or how you fare. I've kept my "specific lists" for years and never lot them.


--------------------
Steve Davis Skyline Computing SteveDavis@SkylineComputing.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Mar 9 2013, 02:59 PM
Post #4


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



QUOTE(sgdavis @ Mar 8 2013, 05:57 PM) *
Dave,

This shouldn't happen, the lists are saved and don't "go away". But I believe you are experiencing this behavior. I can think of a couple things that might cause this:
1. If you are using Windows Vista or Windows 7 or 8, maybe you don't have enough rights in the \Program Files\ActivityMaster folder for the lists to be saved. Make sure all users have all rights to that folder.
2. Otherwise, maybe some of your list names contain commas or quote marks (, or " or '). The way the language in which the software was written, Visual Basic, parses these, causes lists to break as soon as they encounter one of these becase they are used to "delimit" the lists. So make sure you aren't using those.
Please let me know if this helps or how you fare. I've kept my "specific lists" for years and never lot them.


Thanks Steve,

I'll look them over carefully. I do not think I used any commas etc but will carefully check. Will let you know.
Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Mar 9 2013, 03:10 PM
Post #5


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



QUOTE(prr4ever @ Mar 9 2013, 02:59 PM) *
Thanks Steve,

I'll look them over carefully. I do not think I used any commas etc but will carefully check. Will let you know.
Dave



Steve, I found the permissions for the AG were not set up and also the folder was read only. Probably the cause of the problem if the program could not write to itself. Corrected that. I will check it all out ASAP but might be Monday before I can get back to it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Mar 9 2013, 06:40 PM
Post #6


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



QUOTE(prr4ever @ Mar 9 2013, 03:10 PM) *
Steve, I found the permissions for the AG were not set up and also the folder was read only. Probably the cause of the problem if the program could not write to itself. Corrected that. I will check it all out ASAP but might be Monday before I can get back to it.


The permissions were not set up in the AM folder which Icorrected and everything appears to be okay now as far as the specifig lists or groups goes.

You might note in a companion post that AM is giving me a "runtime error 9 subscript out of range" whenever I click on the "setup steam tenders." I have plenty of steamers and tenders in the trainset and all are unstored and operating. Some are not matched so, according to the manua,l I should get an unknown list which I can then manually edit. However AM exits to the desktop after poping the error message.

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Mar 9 2013, 06:42 PM
Post #7


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



QUOTE(prr4ever @ Mar 9 2013, 03:10 PM) *
Steve, I found the permissions for the AG were not set up and also the folder was read only. Probably the cause of the problem if the program could not write to itself. Corrected that. I will check it all out ASAP but might be Monday before I can get back to it.



That should read the AM folder, not AG.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
3 User(s) are reading this topic (3 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th November 2019 - 05:05 PM
viagra super force bitcoin