IPB
viagra super force buy buy online

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Run time errors and others
prr4ever
post Jan 14 2007, 09:53 PM
Post #1


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



Using AG 3.0.1 In both Sandpatch and Pokey (the only two templates installed) I often get the error message "Runtime error 62 Input past end of file. As the activity was created by AG why is this happening? It will not allow me past this error to create another activity.


In the pokey I often have cars for set out and or pickup on Claren siding. This is a third track between the two mains. The switch will not allow me in from the main in either direction even when I set all switches to manual and signals to permissive. None of the switches become manual and signals do not become permissive even though AG says they are backed up and now manual and permissive.


On Sandpatch in making up a train in Cumberland as soon as I back to a pick up on a yard track and attempt to couple (at 3MPH or less) I get an MSTS message "car derailed" and the activity exits. The bounding boxes are fine and these cars work fine in other activities created with Activity Editor. On the same route leaving Rockwood I am to pick up cars in the old WM siding at Sandpatch. The switch will not allow me to cross at Sandpatch to the other main and back down to the WM tracks. Again this is after attempting to set all switches to manual and signals to permissive.


I am getting simply tired of trying to get this program to do what you say it will do. Much time has been spent on this. What is wrong here?


 


Dave

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Jan 14 2007, 11:48 PM
Post #2


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



Made a mistake in stating Claren siding, should be Wharncliffe siding. Also. in running the full length of the activity (westbound) I never saw Min coal mine track nor Virginia Crews Mine where I needed to work the sidings.


 


Dave

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nbeveridge
post Jan 14 2007, 11:57 PM
Post #3


Train Master
*****

Group: Administrators
Posts: 550
Joined: 2-January 07
From: Texas
Member No.: 10



Steve will need to address the run time error.


I have just tried to duplicate your issues with Pokey and Sandpatch.  On the Pokey, I had no trouble setting the signals to permissive, and the track switches to manual.  I will check Wharncliffe to see if the switches work there.  Min Coal mine is up the Briar MT branch, just west of Wharncliffe.  Virginia Crews mine is 20 miles east of Wharncliffe, at Pauley.  Do you have Craig Kawahara's map of the route?


On the Sandpatch, I set up a train at Cumberland, and tried coupling multiple times to the string of cars in the yard.  I was successful in coupling at speeds between 1.5 and 6.5 MPH with no derailment message, and then pulled out of the yard, no problem.



--------------------
Norman
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nbeveridge
post Jan 15 2007, 10:38 AM
Post #4


Train Master
*****

Group: Administrators
Posts: 550
Joined: 2-January 07
From: Texas
Member No.: 10



Just finished running Devon to Gilbert, which passes Wharncliffe just prior to entering the Gilbert Branch.  No problem throwing the track switches at either end.


I suggest that you download the latest version of AG and reinstall.  Perhaps your current installation did not load correctly.  Please follow the installation directions to the letter.



--------------------
Norman
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Jan 16 2007, 10:12 AM
Post #5


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



Thanks a lot.


I think perhaps the installation is at fault also. I would suspect my system but it runs MSTS fine with good FPS and all sliders max. I have no problems with the mentioned routes activities made with AE. I did, yesterday, download a Sandpatch act from TS.com made with AG and it performed fine so I have to believe it is my copy that is malfunctioning. Will down load and let you know.


 


Dave

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Jan 16 2007, 10:32 AM
Post #6


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



How can I download AG without paying a second time? I have my Paypal receipt but see no way to download without going through Pay Pal again?


 


Dave

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nbeveridge
post Jan 16 2007, 11:15 AM
Post #7


Train Master
*****

Group: Administrators
Posts: 550
Joined: 2-January 07
From: Texas
Member No.: 10



(prr4ever)

How can I download AG without paying a second time? I have my Paypal receipt but see no way to download without going through Pay Pal again?


 


Dave



If you still have the password, then first download the update and try it to see if it resolves the issues.  If you do not have the password, then contact Steve.


 



--------------------
Norman
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgdavis
post Jan 16 2007, 09:18 PM
Post #8


Train Master
*****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 727
Joined: 1-October 03
From: United States
Member No.: 1



[QUOTE=nbeveridge][QUOTE=prr4ever]

How can I download AG without paying a second time? I have my Paypal receipt but see no way to download without going through Pay Pal again?


 


Dave


[/QUOTE]


Norm is right, the link works forever.  But if you don't have it email me privately please at SteveDavis@skylinecomputing.com and I'll email you the link.  For obvious reasons I can't post it on the forum.  Heck the forum has already been hacked once!


Thanks,


Steve


 



--------------------
Steve Davis Skyline Computing SteveDavis@SkylineComputing.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th September 2019 - 03:11 AM
viagra super force bitcoin