IPB
viagra super force buy buy online

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
AM not archiving work orders
Old Geaser
post Nov 7 2010, 12:54 PM
Post #1


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 22-November 07
From: Gold Bar, WA
Member No.: 125



When I start a new work order, I always use Train Store to store the other wo. I then go to AM to check the wo that I want to use. I can change engines, change time and whether if I want. When I start AM it use to show the act file of the wo I want to use and the others show as archived.

Now when I start AM all wo are shown as Act (not archived) except the wo that I planed to use. The wo I planed to use is not shown at all. I can go back to TS and select a new wo and now it is not shown and all wo are acts.

I go to my file program and check the activity file and it shows only the wo selected. That leads me to believe TS is working.

Could it be that I have checked or unchecked something in AM? I was going to reinstall AM. but recently my exterior drive that had AM went gunny sack. I am still looking at disks that might have the program. Thanks for any help.

Bert
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Old Geaser
post Nov 7 2010, 01:25 PM
Post #2


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 22-November 07
From: Gold Bar, WA
Member No.: 125



Sorry this is in the wrong place. Also I have the 1.6.2 update.

Bert
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgdavis
post Nov 7 2010, 07:27 PM
Post #3


Train Master
*****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 727
Joined: 1-October 03
From: United States
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Old Geaser @ Nov 7 2010, 12:54 PM) *
When I start a new work order, I always use Train Store to store the other wo. I then go to AM to check the wo that I want to use. I can change engines, change time and whether if I want. When I start AM it use to show the act file of the wo I want to use and the others show as archived.

Now when I start AM all wo are shown as Act (not archived) except the wo that I planed to use. The wo I planed to use is not shown at all. I can go back to TS and select a new wo and now it is not shown and all wo are acts.

I go to my file program and check the activity file and it shows only the wo selected. That leads me to believe TS is working.

Could it be that I have checked or unchecked something in AM? I was going to reinstall AM. but recently my exterior drive that had AM went gunny sack. I am still looking at disks that might have the program. Thanks for any help.

Bert


Sorry I am not sure I am following you. The archiving that AM does is different than what Train Store does - the two are not related. The recommended way to do this is just to modify the activity using AM, because as soon as you do that, AM then archives the original activity, so you can get back to the original if you don't like the results of the mods. Also AM only stores one archive - the original activity. If you modify the same activity several times there is still only one archived. It gets "un-archived" when you click the "Restore an Original Activity" button.

Does this help or answer your question?

Thanks,

Steve


--------------------
Steve Davis Skyline Computing SteveDavis@SkylineComputing.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Old Geaser
post Nov 7 2010, 08:40 PM
Post #4


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 22-November 07
From: Gold Bar, WA
Member No.: 125



In TS, I would pick a activity that I want to run. I click unpack this act only. Then click OK and exit. I then open AM and click Load a activity. Select a act file to examine will open. All acts that I have run are listed as archived, except the one that I had opened in TS. I would click the one listed as act. and it would start a search to see if all cars were available.

Now when I click Load a act, the select a act file opens and shows all acts as acts instead of showing as archived. Also the one act that I selected with TS in not shown at all.

I can go back to TS and select another activity to open only, and close the last tried. When I go to AM, That new act will not show and the act that I tried before now shows as a act along with all act files. None show as archived.

With the load a activity having all act files and none archived, I cannot do a search, it just hangs. beside the filed I need is not shown a all.

I hope i am making sense with this. I have not found the AM folder that I had saved on the exterior hard drive that failed. Thanks

Bert
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Old Geaser
post Nov 8 2010, 12:22 AM
Post #5


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 82
Joined: 22-November 07
From: Gold Bar, WA
Member No.: 125



Steve,

Looks like I have every thing working again. Here is what I was doing wrong.

When I click Load a activity in AM the popup shows the activities. If it is not the route you want. you click the box on right side. A pop up comes up showing route and you can change to the correct route. I discovered the route was for Train Store. When I changes from TS routes to Train Simulator routes every thing started working again. The activities now show the act saved by TS and the acts that I run before are archived. I do not see the TS route there now.

Hope I explained it correct. Thanks for your time.

Bert

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgdavis
post Nov 8 2010, 08:05 PM
Post #6


Train Master
*****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 727
Joined: 1-October 03
From: United States
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(Old Geaser @ Nov 8 2010, 12:22 AM) *
Steve,

Looks like I have every thing working again. Here is what I was doing wrong.

When I click Load a activity in AM the popup shows the activities. If it is not the route you want. you click the box on right side. A pop up comes up showing route and you can change to the correct route. I discovered the route was for Train Store. When I changes from TS routes to Train Simulator routes every thing started working again. The activities now show the act saved by TS and the acts that I run before are archived. I do not see the TS route there now.

Hope I explained it correct. Thanks for your time.

Bert

Great detective work, glad you got it sorted out! I'll keep that in mind for the next person that might encounter this problem.

Thanks,

Steve


--------------------
Steve Davis Skyline Computing SteveDavis@SkylineComputing.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th November 2019 - 03:06 PM
viagra super force bitcoin