IPB
viagra super force buy buy online

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Shape Viewer/ AM
JBDIXS
post Feb 19 2011, 08:35 PM
Post #1


Switchman
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 7-December 09
Member No.: 21,154



Hello to all,
It's been a long time without a problem till I put my PC in the shop for a good cleaning
and the tech well can we say NEWBE and before it was over I had to have my tech turn
it back to the day I had it built for me.
I did have all my paywear and all the rest backed up on disk and have been at it for over 2
weeks now trying to get it back to it's old self, but now I can't get the AM to take Shape Viewer.
I have AM 1.5.6 and Shape Viewer 2.1 which I had before and it worked great now I can not get
AM to hold the SV when I put it in under C:\Program Files\ Shape Viewer\SView.exe if I go
to my Train Set all the files show up with Shape Viewer I just can not get AM to hole it each
time I get out of it and go back.
Helppppppppp Please I want to get back to running my railroads again.
Thanks To All John B,
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jrmeindl
post Feb 28 2011, 09:11 PM
Post #2


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 287
Joined: 6-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 14



QUOTE(JBDIXS @ Feb 19 2011, 08:35 PM) *
Hello to all,
It's been a long time without a problem till I put my PC in the shop for a good cleaning
and the tech well can we say NEWBE and before it was over I had to have my tech turn
it back to the day I had it built for me.
I did have all my paywear and all the rest backed up on disk and have been at it for over 2
weeks now trying to get it back to it's old self, but now I can't get the AM to take Shape Viewer.
I have AM 1.5.6 and Shape Viewer 2.1 which I had before and it worked great now I can not get
AM to hold the SV when I put it in under C:\Program Files\ Shape Viewer\SView.exe if I go
to my Train Set all the files show up with Shape Viewer I just can not get AM to hole it each
time I get out of it and go back.
Helppppppppp Please I want to get back to running my railroads again.
Thanks To All John B,



I'm not sure from your post if you just copied AM from a backup back onto your computer or did a new install. I would try to reinstall AM from the original file. I would also download the latest update for AM. It's currently at version 1.6.2. Shapeviewer has also been updated to version 2.2.237.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
JBDIXS
post Mar 3 2011, 12:33 AM
Post #3


Switchman
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 7-December 09
Member No.: 21,154



QUOTE(jrmeindl @ Feb 28 2011, 09:11 PM) *
I'm not sure from your post if you just copied AM from a backup back onto your computer or did a new install. I would try to reinstall AM from the original file. I would also download the latest update for AM. It's currently at version 1.6.2. Shapeviewer has also been updated to version 2.2.237.

Jim

Hello Jim,
I reinstalled it from the original Zip file and I do have the update in a zip also I have the 2.2.237 in a zip .
I got AM to take and hold Shapeviewer, but still no image when I click on a piece rollingstock if I go to
my Train Set and click on the Wag file I get an image in Shape Viewer just not in AM.
I'll keep trying I just feel like putting a boot up the guys you know what now I can't get my Alameda
Belt Line to work for me it all worked great till he got hold of it oh well.
Thanks For The Help.
John,
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgdavis
post Mar 3 2011, 06:23 PM
Post #4


Train Master
*****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 727
Joined: 1-October 03
From: United States
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(JBDIXS @ Mar 3 2011, 12:33 AM) *
Hello Jim,
I reinstalled it from the original Zip file and I do have the update in a zip also I have the 2.2.237 in a zip .
I got AM to take and hold Shapeviewer, but still no image when I click on a piece rollingstock if I go to
my Train Set and click on the Wag file I get an image in Shape Viewer just not in AM.
I'll keep trying I just feel like putting a boot up the guys you know what now I can't get my Alameda
Belt Line to work for me it all worked great till he got hold of it oh well.
Thanks For The Help.
John,



Maybe reinstall Shape Viewer? An older version only opened shape files, the newer version opens .wag files (but then searches within those files to get the right shape file). If you want email me directly at SteveDavis@skylinecomputing.com and I'll send you a link and password to re-install Activity Master from scratch, that might help too. But I can't help with ShapeViewer itself, sorry.


--------------------
Steve Davis Skyline Computing SteveDavis@SkylineComputing.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th November 2019 - 03:56 PM
viagra super force bitcoin