IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
ANC objects in collision
AT RR
post Aug 11 2011, 06:57 PM
Post #1


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 23-February 07
From: Leominster, MA United States
Member No.: 29



Norm,
Good day,
I need your help. The template for this route has problems in the Sanford Carpet area. The C & B set locations and the F & E locations I get Objects in collision. When I run the work order the template activity opened and ran OK but when I got up to the Sanford Carpet area I noticed the cars in these areas were in collision. I think the problem is you have 50' cars in the template and the set points are only set up for 40' cars. The strange thing is I was able to pick up these cars and they recorded as a pick up when I exited the Activity for the night and when I saved they were not in collision.
When I went back today to finish the activity all my saves came up with the error of object in collision. I think that there may be more areas where this problem also exists but I can't get back to observe the areas.

I just compiled an new activity so I could go up the branch to view it there are any other problems and I found KM C & D in collision also.

I then went to the activity editor thinking that I could tweek the car locations but could not get the ACT to load. The problems of it not loading may be related to my new Win 7 computer but I have loaded everything per the Steam For Me tutorial and everything works fine. This is the only Route that I have run into problems with.

Any help will be appreciated as I have been enjoying this route. I have generated several switch lists For the Amsterdam Industrial part and was able to save and re-enter the activity with no problems so I suspect the problem is up the branch.

As to windows 7 do you or any one else have any hints or settings for the using the activity editor as the problem I'm having is when I Zoom in on an area it only zooms in so far then it crashes. If I can overcome this I could tweek the car locations my self. FYI the editor lets me open up a new activity with out wags OK.



Thanks
Peter


--------------------
Peter

Arcadia Terminal Street & Dock Railroad
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AT RR
post Aug 12 2011, 06:48 PM
Post #2


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 23-February 07
From: Leominster, MA United States
Member No.: 29



Norm,
I'm all set, the problem I was having was I had added a video card and I was setting the screen resolution from 32bit to 16 bit on the default windows control panel screen not the NVIDA video card control screen. After I set it to 16 bit using the NVIDA program I was able to adjust the cars in collision and edit out the 50' cars. You may want to do this in the master template also that is posted here?

The only locations were the ones in the previous posting.

Don't you just love Microsoft????? They just make it harder and harder to customize their programs.

Thanks,

Peter


--------------------
Peter

Arcadia Terminal Street & Dock Railroad
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AT RR
post Aug 16 2011, 07:20 PM
Post #3


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 23-February 07
From: Leominster, MA United States
Member No.: 29



Norm,
I still need your help on this template. I'm still getting objects in collision when I re-enter the sim after a save and shut down and re start MSTS.

Thanks.

Peter


--------------------
Peter

Arcadia Terminal Street & Dock Railroad
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nbeveridge
post Aug 17 2011, 06:27 AM
Post #4


Train Master
*****

Group: Administrators
Posts: 550
Joined: 2-January 07
From: Texas
Member No.: 10



QUOTE(AT RR @ Aug 16 2011, 07:20 PM) *
Norm,
I still need your help on this template. I'm still getting objects in collision when I re-enter the sim after a save and shut down and re start MSTS.

Thanks.

Peter


Peter,

We never saw this error in testing, but then I don't think we ever saved and restarted an activity.

Some of the track spots are very small. Indeed they are smaller than the rail cars. This means that it is possible for the cars to be stacked on top of one another when the saved activity reloads -- which of course will cause MSTS to phone home. In the original generated activity, due to the set up of the template, AG places the cars in such a way that no collision occurs. But I have no control over what MSTS does with a saved activity.

Does deletion of the 50' cars eliminate the problem? If so, I can modify the template to eliminate those cars altogether.


--------------------
Norman
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AT RR
post Aug 17 2011, 10:56 AM
Post #5


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 23-February 07
From: Leominster, MA United States
Member No.: 29



QUOTE(nbeveridge @ Aug 17 2011, 06:27 AM) *
Peter,

We never saw this error in testing, but then I don't think we ever saved and restarted an activity.

Some of the track spots are very small. Indeed they are smaller than the rail cars. This means that it is possible for the cars to be stacked on top of one another when the saved activity reloads -- which of course will cause MSTS to phone home. In the original generated activity, due to the set up of the template, AG places the cars in such a way that no collision occurs. But I have no control over what MSTS does with a saved activity.

Does deletion of the 50' cars eliminate the problem? If so, I can modify the template to eliminate those cars altogether.


Norm,
What I see when I open up the template in activity editor is the 3 car pairs I listed are in collision and when I look at the cars they are 40'. There seems to be suffecent area to move the cars out of collision and still be on the sweet spot. I tried to change and save the template but the change did not take it might be something with win 7 I will have to look into. I did edit out all the 50' cars but it did not change the situation.
Knowing the problem if I go up the branch the first switching moves I do is seperate the offending cars. Then it saves Ok. The problem I'm having is working the industrial tracks on the main line as I don't go up the hill. One other interesting thing I observed is if I'm working the yard the saves and restarts are ok but as I go west to work the industries I get the problem, mayby the problem wags on the branch and the end of the industrial area are on the same tile.

Thanks.

Peter


--------------------
Peter

Arcadia Terminal Street & Dock Railroad
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
charliechan
post Aug 21 2011, 04:26 AM
Post #6


Conductor
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 11-August 07
From: United States
Member No.: 88



Good Morning:

Where can I get this template, it seems that Steve has not added any new ones for a while.

Thanks for the help.

Chandler


--------------------
Chandler
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AT RR
post Aug 21 2011, 07:45 AM
Post #7


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 146
Joined: 23-February 07
From: Leominster, MA United States
Member No.: 29



Chandler,

Good morning.

You can find the template at:

http://www.skylinecomputing.com/downloads/ACNTemplate.zip

The Actual Name is Amsterdam, Chuctanunda & Northern (ACN)

Hope this helps.

Norm, As to the objects in collision I have run several work orders with adjusted locations for the car location in question and eliminated the 50' cars and the template is working great. I also found that the cars set to be spotted and picked up at Bisbee KM-D & E, KM-Eh turns out to be a coal dock should be coal hoppers which I think in Paul's thinking would be the 38' foot ones used in his activities, this would explain the longer cars being in collision. I updated the cars wanted and shipped to CL & CLE and gained the added spacing needed.



Peter


--------------------
Peter

Arcadia Terminal Street & Dock Railroad
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
charliechan
post Aug 21 2011, 02:47 PM
Post #8


Conductor
**

Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 11-August 07
From: United States
Member No.: 88



Wow, its been there almost a month, didn't even think of looking under Amsterdam.

Thanks a bunch for pointing me in the right direction.

Chandler


--------------------
Chandler
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nbeveridge
post Sep 2 2011, 11:46 AM
Post #9


Train Master
*****

Group: Administrators
Posts: 550
Joined: 2-January 07
From: Texas
Member No.: 10



QUOTE(AT RR @ Aug 21 2011, 07:45 AM) *
Chandler,

Good morning.

You can find the template at:

http://www.skylinecomputing.com/downloads/ACNTemplate.zip

The Actual Name is Amsterdam, Chuctanunda & Northern (ACN)

Hope this helps.

Norm, As to the objects in collision I have run several work orders with adjusted locations for the car location in question and eliminated the 50' cars and the template is working great. I also found that the cars set to be spotted and picked up at Bisbee KM-D & E, KM-Eh turns out to be a coal dock should be coal hoppers which I think in Paul's thinking would be the 38' foot ones used in his activities, this would explain the longer cars being in collision. I updated the cars wanted and shipped to CL & CLE and gained the added spacing needed.

Peter



Peter,

Regarding the box cars at the coal dock, in this era box cars were frequently used to deliver coal to small dealers.

I'll do some checking in the files to see what I can do to keep 50' cars away from these spots. It is probably as simple as naming the 50' cars differently.


--------------------
Norman
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2017 - 08:51 PM