IPB
viagra super force buy buy online

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Not new but still a problem, AM error
prr4ever
post Dec 15 2010, 09:25 AM
Post #1


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



As has been discused here before I can not get AM to open on any activities. I simply get the "input past end of file when loading". I can generate and run an activity with AG but when I wish to use AM to change out rolling stock I get the above error. At present I have templates on three routes which AG has generated activities for and which run fine. This is getting very frustrating....I see others create folders outside of Program Files. Due to the number of utilities I have for MSTS I do not wish to change the path on all these things nor install MSTS on another place in the HD. I am wondering if Steve might be able to somehow program out this apparent bug when using Vista and Win 7? I do not say it is a bug in his program, it seems that the latest MS OS's simply work differently. As has been stated for example the programs always default to read only. Apparently AM is seeing something it does not like. I have version 1.6.2 installed. Is there some fix that can be done without having to edit my hard drive as a work around? I can edit the consists with CB, RR but one of the reasons for purchasing AM was to do this all easily with no fooling around. I spend more time troubleshooting than running MSTS. At this point AM is of no use because it simply will not load.

SYSTEM SPECS
Dell Studio XPS 9100
INTEL I7-920 PROCESSOR
WINDOWS 7 HOME PREMIUM 64 BIT
12 GB TRI CHANNEL DDR3 SDRAM AT 1333 MHZ
ATI RADEON HD5670 1GB GDDR5
1 TB 7200 SATA 3.9 GBS 16 MB CACHE
CREATIVE SOUNDBLASTER X-FI

Dave K.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jrmeindl
post Dec 15 2010, 09:48 AM
Post #2


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 287
Joined: 6-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 14



QUOTE(prr4ever @ Dec 15 2010, 09:25 AM) *
As has been discused here before I can not get AM to open on any activities. I simply get the "input past end of file when loading". I can generate and run an activity with AG but when I wish to use AM to change out rolling stock I get the above error. At present I have templates on three routes which AG has generated activities for and which run fine. This is getting very frustrating....I see others create folders outside of Program Files. Due to the number of utilities I have for MSTS I do not wish to change the path on all these things nor install MSTS on another place in the HD. I am wondering if Steve might be able to somehow program out this apparent bug when using Vista and Win 7? I do not say it is a bug in his program, it seems that the latest MS OS's simply work differently. As has been stated for example the programs always default to read only. Apparently AM is seeing something it does not like. I have version 1.6.2 installed. Is there some fix that can be done without having to edit my hard drive as a work around? I can edit the consists with CB, RR but one of the reasons for purchasing AM was to do this all easily with no fooling around. I spend more time troubleshooting than running MSTS. At this point AM is of no use because it simply will not load.

SYSTEM SPECS
Dell Studio XPS 9100
INTEL I7-920 PROCESSOR
WINDOWS 7 HOME PREMIUM 64 BIT
12 GB TRI CHANNEL DDR3 SDRAM AT 1333 MHZ
ATI RADEON HD5670 1GB GDDR5
1 TB 7200 SATA 3.9 GBS 16 MB CACHE
CREATIVE SOUNDBLASTER X-FI

Dave K.



Dave,

You might want to read this posting. There were some issued discussed regarding the x86 Program Files folder etc.

http://skylinecomputing.com/forums/index.p...p;hl=input+past

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Dec 15 2010, 11:27 AM
Post #3


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



QUOTE(jrmeindl @ Dec 15 2010, 09:48 AM) *
Dave,

You might want to read this posting. There were some issued discussed regarding the x86 Program Files folder etc.

http://skylinecomputing.com/forums/index.p...p;hl=input+past

Jim


Yeah Jim, I read that before posting. It gets rather complex and would require a lot of time plus mess up how much else I don't know. I would prefer to have the program function without all this fooling around. I am not trying to be sarcastic or anything but I have already spent countless hours on AM and AG trying to get some activities working. So far I have two. The same tempate that worked before now AG says it is missing a car. AM does not open to rename any cars. ConBuilder does not show any cars missing, nor engines. Route Riter checks everything ok. Perhaps Steve needs to update the program for Win 7/Vista??

Dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jrmeindl
post Dec 15 2010, 12:28 PM
Post #4


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 287
Joined: 6-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 14



QUOTE(prr4ever @ Dec 15 2010, 11:27 AM) *
Yeah Jim, I read that before posting. It gets rather complex and would require a lot of time plus mess up how much else I don't know. I would prefer to have the program function without all this fooling around. I am not trying to be sarcastic or anything but I have already spent countless hours on AM and AG trying to get some activities working. So far I have two. The same tempate that worked before now AG says it is missing a car. AM does not open to rename any cars. ConBuilder does not show any cars missing, nor engines. Route Riter checks everything ok. Perhaps Steve needs to update the program for Win 7/Vista??

Dave



I'm using both AM and AG on Windows 7 Home and Pro 64 bit editions without any issues. But, I did not install Train Simulator, AG or AM in the program files folder so I'm not bound by the new rules for the Program Files folders. What you can do is change the properties for those folders. While logged in as an administrator, right click on each of those folders and take control of them by selecting the boxes for read/write access.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgdavis
post Dec 16 2010, 02:48 PM
Post #5


Train Master
*****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 727
Joined: 1-October 03
From: United States
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(prr4ever @ Dec 15 2010, 11:27 AM) *
Yeah Jim, I read that before posting. It gets rather complex and would require a lot of time plus mess up how much else I don't know. I would prefer to have the program function without all this fooling around. I am not trying to be sarcastic or anything but I have already spent countless hours on AM and AG trying to get some activities working. So far I have two. The same tempate that worked before now AG says it is missing a car. AM does not open to rename any cars. ConBuilder does not show any cars missing, nor engines. Route Riter checks everything ok. Perhaps Steve needs to update the program for Win 7/Vista??

Dave


I am sorry that you are getting frustrated. The challenge for me is, I didn't write Vista or Windows 7 and I didn't know that they would make everything in the Program Files folder read-only by default! Activity Master and Activity Generator can't work if the folder is read only, since they CHANGE your MSTS activity files and thus must WRITE to those folders.

I'm afraid I can't fix that for you. You need to go in and set your \Train Simulator folder (and all sub-folders), and your \Activity Master and \Activity Generator folder (and, again, all sub-folders) to read-write. It shouldn't take any time. Just right-click on those folders and uncheck the "read only" flag. It will NOT mess anything else up. Everytime you load a new piece of rolling stock or activity you are overwriting files. For some reason Widows allows file deletion and replacement, but just not CHANGES, by default - I guess because some viruses would change your files without your knowledge. As long as you do NOT change your \Windows folders you will be safe from viruses etc.

If you are a new user and have not enjoyed Activity Master email me directly at SkylineComputing.com and I will refund your purchase price since this appears to be a big concern. I only do this for a hobby and want everyone 100% satisfied.

Some day I may do a rewrite that will do all of this in the user's Documents folders which will solve the problem. But that is a pretty significant rewrite and will take some time to do. So since I can't change the way W7 and Vista work on your machine, I'm afraid I can only tell YOU how to fix it, or offer you a refund.

Thanks and sorry,

Steve Davis


--------------------
Steve Davis Skyline Computing SteveDavis@SkylineComputing.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jrmeindl
post Dec 16 2010, 06:26 PM
Post #6


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 287
Joined: 6-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 14



QUOTE(sgdavis @ Dec 16 2010, 02:48 PM) *
I am sorry that you are getting frustrated. The challenge for me is, I didn't write Vista or Windows 7 and I didn't know that they would make everything in the Program Files folder read-only by default! Activity Master and Activity Generator can't work if the folder is read only, since they CHANGE your MSTS activity files and thus must WRITE to those folders.

I'm afraid I can't fix that for you. You need to go in and set your \Train Simulator folder (and all sub-folders), and your \Activity Master and \Activity Generator folder (and, again, all sub-folders) to read-write. It shouldn't take any time. Just right-click on those folders and uncheck the "read only" flag. It will NOT mess anything else up. Everytime you load a new piece of rolling stock or activity you are overwriting files. For some reason Widows allows file deletion and replacement, but just not CHANGES, by default - I guess because some viruses would change your files without your knowledge. As long as you do NOT change your \Windows folders you will be safe from viruses etc.

If you are a new user and have not enjoyed Activity Master email me directly at SkylineComputing.com and I will refund your purchase price since this appears to be a big concern. I only do this for a hobby and want everyone 100% satisfied.

Some day I may do a rewrite that will do all of this in the user's Documents folders which will solve the problem. But that is a pretty significant rewrite and will take some time to do. So since I can't change the way W7 and Vista work on your machine, I'm afraid I can only tell YOU how to fix it, or offer you a refund.

Thanks and sorry,

Steve Davis



To expand on what Steve wrote and add to what I posted earlier regarding the folders. If you plan to leave the install in the Program Files (x86) folder, you need to alter the security of the folders for Train Simulater, AG and AM and any other program associated with TS that you use. One of the things with Windows 7 was to make it tougher for rogue programs alter your installs etc. To start, right click each of the folders and select properties. Click on the 'Security' tab. You will need to 'Edit' the security that has been set for the folder. Check the check box to allow 'Full Control' of the folder for all entries. That should allow the read/writes to the folder. Just don't do this across the board for the Program Files folders, only the individual folders.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Jan 5 2011, 12:05 PM
Post #7


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



Well, having been rather occupiied with the holidays I can get back here.

Before ever posting here I had changed all programs to read\write. and all have full permissiom of the admin (me). Having Vista previously to Win 7 I was aware of MS's attempt to control what we can do with our own system, in the name of "security". I don't like it but have to deal with it.

Anyway, I seem to have gotten AG working so will not get into that here.

AM I had installed V1.6.2 in the Program Files (x86) folder. Trying to open any activity I got "input past end of file while loading" This happens on any activity, those generated by AG or those created by others.

I then reinstalled AM outside of the "protected" Program Files folders. I simply created a folder on the C:\ drive titled "Activity Master" I installed AM to that folder and what do you know? AM works as advertised!!

So Stay away from the Program Files folders wheever you can! My MSTS is inside the protected Program Files (x86) folder but, following a link on Train-Simcom, I was able to set up MSTS so it would stay read\write and not default to read only again.

Thus only time will tell here if this is permanant but so far it looks real good. If I had to do it all over again I would certainly install MSTS outside of the program folders (TAKE NOTE NEW Win 7 USERS)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
prr4ever
post Jan 13 2011, 01:28 PM
Post #8


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 14-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 17



[quote name='prr4ever' date='Jan 5 2011, 12:05 PM' post='3070']
Well, having been rather occupiied with the holidays I can get back here.

Before ever posting here I had changed all programs to read\write. and all have full permissiom of the admin (me). Having Vista previously to Win 7 I was aware of MS's attempt to control what we can do with our own system, in the name of "security". I don't like it but have to deal with it.

Anyway, I seem to have gotten AG working so will not get into that here.

AM I had installed V1.6.2 in the Program Files (x86) folder. Trying to open any activity I got "input past end of file while loading" This happens on any activity, those generated by AG or those created by others.

I then reinstalled AM outside of the "protected" Program Files folders. I simply created a folder on the C:\ drive titled "Activity Master" I installed AM to that folder and what do you know? AM works as advertised!!

So Stay away from the Program Files folders wheever you can! My MSTS is inside the protected Program Files (x86) folder but, following a link on Train-Simcom, I was able to set up MSTS so it would stay read\write and not default to read only again.

Thus only time will tell here if this is permanant but so far it looks real good. If I had to do it all over again I would certainly install MSTS outside of the program folders (TAKE NOTE NEW Win 7 USERS)

Going back to AM to try and change the available wagons in the templates I again hit a wall. blink.gif When I try to "Replace rolling stock in this activity" AM reads my rolling stock fine. Then clicking on the "Replace Rolling Stock...." and setting it up when I go to run it I get "Runtime error 6 overflow" ohmy.gif I have permission as admin for both MSTS and AG and AM. MSTS is set up for read/write and I can edit files in it. However, as previously noted MSTS is in the "protected" Program Flies (x86) folder.

As AM was written by Steve originally before Vista and Win 7 I well understand fixing this may need a big rewrite. I do not wish a refund or any complaint about the program. I would simply like to be informed if anyone comes up with a work around for this so I can use it. I am considering deleting MSTS and reinstalling it outside of the Program flies folder. I would of course save the present MSTS folder (70GB's) to an external drive, uninstall the present MSTS from my system, reinstall the MSTS CD's outside of the protected folders and then copy over all my present MSTS. The reason I have not done it is all my utilities (and there are many) work with the present MSTS set-up thus do I want to change it all simply to get AM to work? I know....my problem, my decision. However as more and more users will be forced to go with the newer MS OS's I may just wait.

NOTE: I do have Activity Generator working fine now with some work around as posted on the AG forum.


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 7th December 2019 - 08:06 AM
viagra super force bitcoin