IPB
viagra super force buy buy online

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
Run Time Error 75 PATH/FILE Access Error
carrstream
post Apr 11 2011, 08:09 PM
Post #1


Switchman
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-April 10
Member No.: 28,825



Hello,

I have successfully used AM in the past but it seems lately whenever I try I get a Run Time Error 75 PATH/FILE Access Error, regardless of the route. Most recently, it was the GH Hi Line and the 3DTS Cajon Pass route. I do use Train Store and store certain routes in order to get the rolling stock I want. I did try to uninstall and install AM but the same thing happens. I have the latest version.

Thanks,

Michael
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jrmeindl
post Apr 12 2011, 11:27 AM
Post #2


Train Master
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 287
Joined: 6-January 07
From: United States
Member No.: 14



QUOTE(carrstream @ Apr 11 2011, 09:09 PM) *
Hello,

I have successfully used AM in the past but it seems lately whenever I try I get a Run Time Error 75 PATH/FILE Access Error, regardless of the route. Most recently, it was the GH Hi Line and the 3DTS Cajon Pass route. I do use Train Store and store certain routes in order to get the rolling stock I want. I did try to uninstall and install AM but the same thing happens. I have the latest version.

Thanks,

Michael



Looking up Run Time Error 75, it gives the following description:

"Program does not have rights or access to a file. Often this is caused when a program is trying to access a network file it doesn't have proper access to either because of network privileges or something is blocking the program. This issue can also be caused when the file is being used by another program or is read-only."

With that, I would check the status of the files, in those route folders, to make sure that they are not set to 'read only'. If this is installed in a Windows 7 set up, you will need to setup the proper access for those folders if they have been installed in the x386 Program Files folder. With Windows 7, you really should install all Train Simulator related programs outside that folder due to the restrictions that are imposed on the Program Files folders.

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
carrstream
post Apr 12 2011, 09:47 PM
Post #3


Switchman
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-April 10
Member No.: 28,825



I have Vista and when I reinstalled AM, I did not install it into the x86 program directory, but still had the issues.

I checked the Route and Trains folder and they were both Read Only. I changed it and it worked, so that was it.

Thanks for the help.

Michael
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgdavis
post May 1 2011, 03:37 PM
Post #4


Train Master
*****

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 727
Joined: 1-October 03
From: United States
Member No.: 1



QUOTE(carrstream @ Apr 12 2011, 10:47 PM) *
I have Vista and when I reinstalled AM, I did not install it into the x86 program directory, but still had the issues.

I checked the Route and Trains folder and they were both Read Only. I changed it and it worked, so that was it.

Thanks for the help.

Michael



Great news, thanks for letting us know this worked.


--------------------
Steve Davis Skyline Computing SteveDavis@SkylineComputing.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 15th November 2019 - 04:34 PM
viagra super force bitcoin